Source 60v electric golf cart with steel frame for Resorts, Campuses, and Golf Courses
Compare 30 listings of 60v electric golf cart with steel frame from verified suppliers. Evaluate specifications like motor power, battery type, and load capacity to find the right vehicle for your facility.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for 60V Electric Golf Carts with Steel Frames
Understanding the Core Vehicle Architecture and Power Systems
When sourcing a 60V electric golf cart with a steel frame, buyers must first distinguish between nominal voltage ratings and actual system configurations observed in the current market. While the search term specifies "60V," the supplied product data reveals a landscape dominated by 72V and 48V architectures, with specific models utilizing 72V 100Ah Lithium Ion batteries or 72V 100Ah Lead Acid configurations. This discrepancy highlights a critical procurement step: verifying that the "60V" designation in a supplier's catalog aligns with the actual voltage of the motor and controller. In the observed product range, models such as the G04H2-LB14 and G04H-LB07 utilize a 72V 5kW motor paired with a 72V 350A controller, delivering a maximum driving speed of up to 40km/h. Conversely, the TZ6+0 model operates on a 48V 4kW motor system with a maximum speed of 28km/h.
The powertrain selection directly influences the vehicle's operational efficiency and load capacity. For applications requiring higher torque and speed, such as large resort campuses or industrial facilities, the 72V systems observed in the data provide a distinct advantage, offering a driving range of 80 to 180 kilometers depending on the battery chemistry and usage patterns. The 72V 100Ah Lithium Ion option supports a charging time of 7 to 8 hours, whereas other configurations may achieve a full charge in 6 hours. Buyers must ensure that the "60V" requirement is not a generic marketing term but a specific engineering specification that matches the intended load and range requirements. If a supplier offers a true 60V system, it should be evaluated against these observed benchmarks for motor power (typically 4kW to 5kW) and controller amperage to ensure comparable performance.
Structural Integrity and Chassis Standards
The "steel frame" component of the core keyword is a vital differentiator for durability and safety. In the provided product specifications, the chassis standard is explicitly defined as "High Strength Steel." This is not merely a descriptive term but a structural requirement that dictates the vehicle's ability to handle the maximum driving speed and loading capacity without structural fatigue. The observed models, such as the G04H2-LB14, feature a curb weight of 530kg, while the TZ6+2 model weighs 680kg. These weights include the chassis, body, and battery, indicating that the steel frame must support significant mass while maintaining a minimum ground clearance of 180mm to 190mm.
The dimensions of the vehicle also vary significantly based on the intended passenger capacity and utility. The G04H2-LB14 measures 3370×1350×2050mm, whereas the TZ6+2 model is larger at 4350×1250×2000mm. These dimensional variances affect the turning radius and maneuverability in tight spaces like golf courses or warehouse aisles. The steel frame must be engineered to accommodate these dimensions while maintaining the structural rigidity required for the specified loading capacities, which range from 600kg to 850kg in the observed data. Buyers should request detailed engineering drawings or chassis certification to confirm that the "High Strength Steel" claim meets the specific load-bearing needs of their operation, particularly if the vehicle will be used for heavy cargo transport rather than just passenger conveyance.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Verification
Navigating the compliance landscape for electric vehicles requires rigorous verification of certification status. The supplied data indicates that products in this category often carry CE, EEC, and ISO certifications. These certifications are essential for market access in Europe and other regions with strict safety regulations. However, the presence of a certification label does not guarantee that every specific unit meets the standard without individual verification. Buyers must confirm that the specific model they are purchasing, whether it is the G04H-LB07 or the TZ6+0, has undergone the necessary testing procedures to earn these marks.
Safety is paramount, particularly regarding braking performance. The observed data lists braking distances of ≤4 meters and ≤5 meters for different models. This metric is a direct indicator of the braking system's efficiency and the vehicle's ability to stop safely at maximum driving speeds. For a 60V system, which may operate at speeds comparable to the 40km/h observed in the 72V models, the braking distance must be verified against local traffic laws and safety standards. Additionally, the tire specification of 12-Inch Aluminum Alloy Wheels with Vacuum Tires is a common feature, but the load rating of these tires must be sufficient to support the vehicle's curb weight plus the maximum loading capacity. Buyers should insist on test reports that validate the braking distance and tire load ratings for the specific configuration they intend to purchase.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing for electric golf carts with steel frames is influenced by several key factors, including battery technology, motor power, and customization options. The observed price range in the market spans from 300 to 6000 USD, a wide variance that reflects differences in specifications. The primary cost driver is the battery system. Models equipped with 72V 100Ah Lithium Ion batteries typically command a higher price point compared to those with Lead Acid batteries, such as the 72V 100Ah 6 Lead Acid configuration found in the TZ6+0 model. The choice between Lithium Ion and Lead Acid affects not only the initial purchase price but also the long-term operational costs, including charging efficiency and replacement cycles.
Motor power and controller specifications also contribute to the final cost. A 5kW motor paired with a 350A controller, as seen in the G04H2-LB14, represents a higher-performance configuration that will likely be priced higher than a 4kW system with a standard controller. Furthermore, the availability of customization options, such as color, seating arrangement, and specific body styles, can add to the base cost. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) observed ranges from 1 to 9 units, suggesting that buyers can source single units or small batches, which may affect the per-unit cost due to economies of scale. Buyers should analyze the total cost of ownership, including energy consumption, maintenance, and battery replacement, rather than focusing solely on the initial purchase price.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating suppliers for electric golf carts requires a focus on their manufacturing capabilities and quality control processes. The observed product origins include Taicang, Zhejiang, and Taizhou, indicating that the supply chain is concentrated in specific manufacturing hubs in China. Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to maintain consistent quality across different models, such as the G04H series and the TZ series. The use of "Sea-Worthy Iron Frame Packing" for ocean transport is a standard practice observed in the data, ensuring that the steel frame and delicate components like the motor and controller are protected during transit. However, buyers should confirm that the packing standards are strictly followed to prevent damage that could compromise the structural integrity of the steel frame.
Quality assurance should extend to the assembly process and the testing of critical components. Buyers should request documentation on the testing procedures for the braking system, battery safety, and motor performance. The presence of certifications like CE and ISO suggests a baseline of quality, but independent verification is often necessary. Suppliers should be able to provide evidence of their quality control protocols, including inspection reports for the steel chassis, battery packs, and electrical systems. Additionally, the availability of after-sales support and spare parts is crucial for long-term procurement success. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's warranty terms and their ability to provide technical support for troubleshooting and maintenance.
Long-Term Procurement and Operational Considerations
Sourcing a 60V electric golf cart with a steel frame is a long-term investment that requires careful consideration of operational needs and future scalability. The driving range of the vehicle, which can vary from 80 to 180 kilometers depending on the battery type and usage, is a critical factor in determining the suitability of the vehicle for specific applications. For large facilities or resorts, a vehicle with a longer driving range and faster charging time (e.g., 6 hours) may be more efficient than one with a shorter range. The charging time and battery capacity must align with the operational schedule to ensure that the fleet remains available when needed.
Customization is another key consideration for long-term procurement. The observed data indicates that customization is available for color and potentially other features. Buyers should assess their specific needs, such as the number of passengers, cargo requirements, and environmental conditions, to determine the appropriate level of customization. The steel frame's durability and resistance to corrosion are also important, especially if the vehicle will be used in outdoor environments or areas with high humidity. Buyers should verify the supplier's recommendations for maintenance and care to ensure the longevity of the steel frame and other components. Finally, the scalability of the procurement strategy should be considered, ensuring that the supplier can accommodate future orders and provide consistent quality as the fleet expands.
Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications
To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes the key specifications observed in the product data, highlighting the variations in performance and capacity that buyers should consider when evaluating a 60V electric golf cart with a steel frame.
| Feature | Model G04H2-LB14 | Model G04H-LB07 | Model TZ6+2 | Model TZ6+0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voltage | 72V | 72V | 72V | 48V |
| Motor Power | 5kW | 5kW | 5kW | 4kW |
| Battery Type | 72V 100Ah Li-Ion | 72V 100Ah | 72V 100Ah | 72V 100Ah Lead Acid |
| Max Speed | ≤40 km/h | ≤30 km/h | ≤28 km/h | N/A |
| Driving Range | 80 km | 90-180 km | N/A | N/A |
| Charging Time | 7-8 Hours | 6 Hours | N/A | N/A |
| Loading Capacity | 600 kg | 850 kg | 800 kg | N/A |
| Curb Weight | 530 kg | 535 kg | 680 kg | 630 kg |
| Dimensions (L×W×H) | 3370×1350×2050mm | 3470×1350×2050mm | 4350×1250×2000mm | 3950×1250×2000mm |
| Braking Distance | ≤4 M | ≤5 M | N/A | N/A |
| Origin | Taicang | Taicang | Zhejiang | Taizhou |
This comparison underscores the importance of matching the vehicle's specifications to the specific operational requirements. While the search term focuses on "60V," the market offers a range of voltage and power configurations that may better suit the buyer's needs. By carefully analyzing these specifications, buyers can make a more informed decision that balances performance, cost, and long-term reliability.
FAQs
What is the maximum driving speed of these carts?
The maximum driving speed reaches up to 40km/h for high-performance models like the G04H2-LB14. Other configurations operate at lower speeds, such as 30km/h or 28km/h depending on the specific motor and controller setup.
Which battery types are available for this vehicle?
Available battery options include 72V 100Ah Lithium Ion and 72V 100Ah Lead Acid configurations. Some models also utilize 48V systems, with charging times ranging from 6 to 8 hours depending on the chemistry selected.
How much cargo can the steel frame support?
The loading capacity varies by model, ranging from 600kg to 850kg for the observed units. The high-strength steel chassis is engineered to safely handle these maximum loads while maintaining structural integrity during operation.
Can the color and design be customized?
Yes, customization is available for color and potentially other features to meet specific operational needs. Buyers should verify the extent of customization options with the manufacturer before placing an order for their fleet.
What certifications do these electric golf carts hold?
Products in this category often carry CE, EEC, and ISO certifications to ensure compliance with safety standards. Buyers must verify that the specific model purchased has undergone the necessary testing procedures to earn these marks.
What is the typical driving range of the vehicle?
The driving range spans from 80km to 180km depending on the battery type and usage patterns. Lithium Ion batteries generally support longer ranges compared to Lead Acid configurations under similar operating conditions.
How long does it take to fully charge the battery?
Charging times typically range from 6 hours to 8 hours depending on the specific battery configuration. Models with 72V 100Ah Lithium Ion batteries may require 7 to 8 hours, while others can charge in 6 hours.